New: Bloomington.in.gov/alpha. Your feedback can help make our next website better!

2009 Be More Award Nominees

Congratulations to all of the nominated volunteers and groups!

You inspire us all to BE MORE...

Watch the video slideshow of this year's nominees here (MP4 73.31 MB)
Make sure you have QuickTime to play this video. If you've got iTunes, you're already set.

Alpha Gamma Delta

Best Buy Volunteers

Bloomington Active Living Coalition

Bloomington Cat Hospital

Center for Sustainable Living

Collegiate 4-H Volunteers at Indiana University

Faith Lutheran Church Volunteers

Hand in Hand, a Stone Belt Project

HoosiersCare

IU Kelley School of Business

Jail Bingo Volunteers

Kelley Civic Leadership Development

Kirkwood Hair Artists Judy Gavin & Connie Boren

Kiwanis Club of South Central Indiana

Lotus Blossoms Bazaar Committee & Binford Elementary School

Lotus Festival Streets, Venues and Acquisitions & Deliveries Committees

Lotus Festival Volunteer Steering and Support Committees

Pi Kappa Phi

Road to Recovery Program Drivers

RSVP Crafting Bridges Group

Senoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority, Inc.

Service in Friendship

Sherwood Oaks Christian Church

Stone Belt Arc, Board of Directors

The American Red Cross Club of Indiana University

The Boys and Girls Club Auxiliary

The Hosler Family

The Hossler Family

The Wonderlab Team

Volunteer Students Bureau

Volunteers of Meals on Wheels, Inc.

Women Writing for a Change

Bloomington High School North & South's Campus Life

Erica Burrin & Jeff Soper

Joe & Gail Lessard

Pat & Dotti Riggins

Trent Applegate

Thom Atkinson

Jay Bainbridge

Dr. Eric Bannec

Larry Berg

Lucille Bertuccio

Joe Bishop

Chris Bolton

Doug Booher

Peter Boulding

Natalie Cabanaw

Bella "Peach" Caruso

Colin Connor

Julia Copeland

Annie Cornett

Arletha Dabney

John Davenport

Michelle Davenport

Melinda Doster

Stephanie Duncan

Elisa Duncan

Cathi Eagan

Sara Elliott

Matt Fisher

Allison Fox

Christine Geary

Jo Anne Gilbertson

Leslie Green

Donnie Hampton

Jim Hettmer

Tracey Hodge

Joe Hoffman

Charlotte Holly

Matthew Huang

Deb Hutton

Laura Jesseph

Ruth "Muff" Johnson

Kate Kroll

Kara Lasher

Elizabeth LeMay

Judy Lucas

Lt. Col. H.M "Bud" Lynch

Jeanne Magrane

James Mahan

Laura Marks

Lana May

Victoria McClary

Cristian Medina

Lyndsay H. Miller

Will Murphy

Joe Nowlin

Ned Powell

Shawn Reynolds

Mary Runnells

Phillip Saunders

Shirley Scherschel

Melinda Seader

Ben Slinkard

Alex Smith

Harold "Hal" Taylor

Carolyn VandeWiele

David White

Avery Wigglesworth

Pat Wilson