uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #121370

Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers): Request

PETERS STATED THAT THE CITY DID PAVING WORK ON HILLSDALE LAST YEAR. A GRATE OF SOME TYPE WAS INSTALLED NEAR THE STOP SIGN ON THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF HILLSDALE & 5TH STREET. THE GRATE MAY BE STOPPED UP BECAUSE AFTER A RAIN THE WATER POOLS AT THIS CORNER. THE WATER DOES NOT RUN OFF, THEREFORE, IT BECOMES STAGNANT AFTER SITTING THERE FOR AWHILE. THESE THEN BECOMES A PRIME AREA FOR MOSQUITOES, CONCERNED WITH THE HEALTH ISSUE.

History

5/2/1996 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

[data cleanup] Closing date was missing and has been provided by the system as a best guess

5/2/1996 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

106 N Hillsdale DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.166839599609
Longitude-86.50325012207
Neighborhood AssociationGREEN ACRES NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory