uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

Search

Fields to display

Search Results: (103484)

open #178271

Line of Sight

301 E Kirkwood Ave, Bloomington, IN 47408, USA

Case Date:
11/27/2021

Please do not allow food trucks on Kirkwood to block line of sight to stop signs along Kirkwood. One afternoon we witnessed at least six cars run the stop sign at Kirkwood and Lincoln because a food truck obstruction vision of the stop sign at that corner. There were a couple of near-misses with pedestrians and other cars with ROW. I love food trucks, but let's either move the stop signs further out or ban the food trucks from blocking view of the stop signs on the corners. (Keep them on the east side of each block).

open #178270

Blocked Sidewalk

200 N Walnut ST

Case Date:
11/27/2021

This sign needs more attention. I am not sure if it needs to be set up or removed.

open #178269

Debris Removal

1927 S Locust CT

Case Date:
11/27/2021

Thank you. Seriously, I just want to say "thank you" to the city for finally cleaning up Duke's huge mess of discarded branches and logs along the west side of S High. It was an infuriating, massive eyesore and termite bait that looked like a WW1 battlefield. Kudos!

open #178268

Potholes, Other Street Repair

724 S Lincoln ST

Case Date:
11/27/2021

Pothole west side of Lincoln and dodds

open #178267

Excessive Growth

Case Date:
11/27/2021

Dead opossum in road in front of 4020 e Morningside

open #178266

Parking Meters and Citations

Case Date:
11/26/2021

I am from out of state and am here to visit the Indiana University campus with my son. I was unaware of the predatory practices with regards to parking in the Taco Bell parking lot near the La Una Cantina. The gentleman told me a sign was posted, but if the idea that is a tiny sign with a tiny warning says NO parking is justified, then you need to visit Memphis or Nashville where the signs are in LARGE print and can be visibly seen before pulling in. I am filing this complaint and will file for predatory practices as I have video of the towing company circling the parking lot like vultures. It may be part of your city code, but the South does signs and warnings better.

open #178265

Animal Control

Case Date:
11/26/2021

Two large dogs and three cats are being housed at my neighbors apartment (landlord thinks she only has one)—neighbor frequently leaves them unattended for days and one of the dogs is in bad shape. Owner seems unfit to care for her animals. Address is 3000 South Walnut Street Pike building I apt. upstairs with a wreath on the door. Bloomington, IN 47401

open #178264

Street Lights

3925 S Emilie CT

Case Date:
11/26/2021

Person backed into street light pole. Leaning towards the street!

open #178263

Water Utility Problems

3416 S Mcdougal CT

Case Date:
11/26/2021

I believe water company looked at this last summer 2020 and were unable to find the leak. Just want to report that the leak appears to be getting worse -- the attached image is what it looks like 24/7. And it's starting to become a driving/walking hazard as the weather starts to turn colder. Hoping someone can take another look to see if this can be fixed before our cul de sac becomes an ice skating rink. :) Thanks

open #178262

City Performance

Case Date:
11/24/2021

Jeremy Dalton just took my dead son to freedom In