closed: Resolved #126611
Traffic Related Complaints: Request
People either do not see the new stop sign placed at 10th and Smith Rd or are just ignoring it. I have nearly been t-boned coming on and off Smith onto 10th, and had people try to drive around me when turning right in the turn lane onto Smith from 10th because they don't understand why I am stopping. There is a sign on 10th indicating a new stop sign, but it does not seem like enough because people are just driving through it as if it's not there. I am not sure what else can be done. Maybe more signage indicating a new stop sign? A police presence enforcing it? An announcement in the newspaper? Something needs to be done because it has made the intersection much more dangerous (though if people noticed the sign it would actually improve the daily backups at that junction, so I do like the idea of the stop sign!). I don't want people getting tickets left and right obviously, but we need something else to indicate there is a new sign there. Thank you! Best wishes, Rebecca Shindel
- Assigned to
- Lisa Bowlen
- Complaint Type
- Traffic Signs
History
6/13/2012 11:26:06 Opened by Lisa Bowlen
State hwy has temp stop ahead and stop signs on 10th
6/13/2012 11:19:59 Closed by Lisa Bowlen
changed to new sign
6/6/2012 14:20:29 Opened by Lisa Bowlen
Gave workorder to Mike 6/6/12