6/28/2013 10:29:44 Closed by Adam Wason
Site inspected and stop sign not warranted
Other: The view of oncoming traffic is obscured at this intersect by the residences. I have not been in or witnessed a collision, but I believe that safety is a concern. I believe that any misfortune might be mitigated with the posting of stop signs or the placement of convex traffic mirrors. The surrounding residences are property of Indiana University. I am a lessee of one of these properties- 824 1/2 East Cottage Grove Avenue.
Site inspected and stop sign not warranted
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47408 |
Latitude | 39.172058105469 |
Longitude | -86.524085998535 |
Neighborhood Association | Old Northeast Downtown |
Township | Bloomington |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 11/12/2001 | Trash | |
closed | 10/9/2000 | Trash |