uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #135697

Drainage or Runoff: Complaint

Phone Call: Ms. Murzyn said they got water into the back of their building during several rain events this summer. She said they had a landscaper do some work but he said the city needs to put a curb on Covey Lane to keep the water from coming off the road.

Assigned to
Jane Fleig

History

8/25/2014 08:37:41 Closed by Jane Fleig

The curb was installed and the constituent was informed.

8/25/2014 08:37:01 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

Street Dept. installed the curb last week. I emailed Ms Murzyn to let her know the curb was almost complete and make sure she was satisfied. I also cautioned her to keep an eye on the back of their building because I'm not completely convinced the flooding issues are due to road runoff because the building sits in a hole but this is all we can do.

8/5/2014 13:24:47 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I have not gotten a response from Joe V. yet.

7/29/2014 16:00:36 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I tried to talk to Joe V. at Street Dept but he is off this week. I sent him an email asking if it is still possible for them to help with this curb installation and expect to hear back from him when he returns on Monday.

7/29/2014 15:59:34 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I responded to Ms Murzyn's email that I was sorry to hear this but we had close to 2" of rain on Sunday. I told her I am still working to get this scheduled and will check with Street Dept. again.

7/28/2014 15:58:15 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

Ms Murzyn sent an email saying they had flooding in the hallway and adjoining classrooms over the weekend.

7/1/2014 14:01:54 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I am still waiting for Street Dept. to free up.

5/15/2014 15:32:59 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

We are trying to coordinate this work with Street Dept. but they are tied up on another project right now. I will continue to try and coordinate the work.

5/1/2014 15:47:06 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

Our surveyors are to go out tomorrow to pick up additional information.

4/15/2014 15:10:57 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I have not been able to get additional survey information yet. Ms Murzyn understands this and is not pushing the issue.

4/7/2014 13:04:01 Jane Fleig inspected this Location

I met Ms Murzyn this afternoon while it was raining and explained I don't see a lot of runoff coming across the road and want to make sure if we put a curb in that we are really helping them. She said when it rained last spring (she thinks it was May) they got 8" of water in their building and really thinks the curb will help. I told her I want to get some more shots on the pavement near the crest of the hill because it will be difficult for us to try and curb anything south of the break. I also showed her how the gravel parking lot is contributing to their problem and she said she would get some gravel in to help with this problem.

4/4/2014 11:26:27 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I sent the following email to Ms Murzyn today: I was out looking at "trouble spots" yesterday morning during the heavy rain event and stopped at Covey Lane to observe the runoff. I have to say I am now not convinced that a curb on Covey Lane is really going to do much. I saw very little water running across the road behind your building. I wonder if it is more an issue of water seeping through the bank, which a curb will not help. I also saw water in the gravel parking area back there but wasn't planning on running curb that far south because the road slope is to the south and I wouldn't have anyplace to stop the curb without affecting you and your neighbor. Perhaps we can meet out there the next time it's really raining and I can show you what I'm talking about. Well, we could meet when it's not raining and I can describe what I saw but it would also be helpful for you to see it during an event. Please let me know if you'd be willing to meet me out there to discuss it in the near future (wet or dry conditions). :)

4/3/2014 15:34:22 Jane Fleig inspected this Location

I ran by here this morning during the large rain event and there was very little water running across the road so am not convinced the curb will help. I will contact Ms Murzyn again and see if she can meet me when it's raining to observe the flow.

3/31/2014 15:34:34 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I emailed the following to Ms Murzyn: I am working on a coordinated effort between Utilities and the Street Department to get this curb installed. Utilities would secure rights-of-entry from you and your neighbor to the north and excavate for the curb. The Street Department would pour the curb and repair the street. We believe this will provide the best outcome. The problem we're facing now is getting it scheduled. Because the winter was worse than normal, both of our departments are already finding themselves behind on our project lists. I will continue to work on getting this scheduled and will give you as much notice as possible. Thanks for your patience. Please let me know if you have further questions.

3/7/2014 09:27:43 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I'm still waiting to hear if Street Dept can help with this. I called Joe V. this morning but he is out today.

2/28/2014 09:44:33 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I spoke to Joe V. at Street Dept this morning to see if they would be willing to install the curb. He said he would look at it and get back with me.

2/20/2014 14:20:08 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I emailed the following to Ms Murzyn: I just wanted to send a quick note to let you know I haven't forgotten about this. It appears the weather is going to start looking up some and I plan to run out there next week with our construction superintendent to see if he thinks he can install a curb on Covey. I'll let you know when I've got more information. Thanks for your patience.

1/24/2014 14:07:00 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

The weather is still too cold to do anything. Ms. Murzyn understands this and is not expecting to hear back from me until the weather is more conducive.

1/10/2014 14:10:31 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I am still waiting for the weather to clear.

1/3/2014 10:01:12 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I emailed Ms Murzyn to let her know that we are waiting for the weather to clear some before determining what can be done. I told her I would keep her informed.

12/23/2013 15:10:02 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

We took some shots out there and it appears water would drain north if we place a curb but I want to look at it with Kevin Housel before making any commitment. Kevin is out until January.

12/20/2013 13:09:02 Jane Fleig inspected this Location

I checked the situation and will have to have our crews do some survey work to see what can be done. I sent Ms Murzyn an email telling her this.

12/19/2013 09:58:20 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I called Ms Murzyn and told her I can come look at it Friday. She said she will not be able to meet with me then but to let her know what I find out.

12/19/2013 09:57:17 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Jane Fleig

12/19/2013 09:57:17 Opened by Jane Fleig

1807 S Highland AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.146266937256
Longitude-86.5166015625
Neighborhood AssociationBarclay Gardens
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed10/7/2020Trash