City of Bloomington, Indiana

closed: Resolved #136073

Drainage or Runoff: Question

Phone Call: He left a voice mail message asking for information about the existing storm infrastructure near this address. When we receive heavy rains, the basement has water issues and they are considering a sump pump but need to know what it could tie into.

Assigned to
Jane Fleig


1/22/2014 15:27:55 Closed by Jane Fleig

I gave him information on the storm sewer system in the area.

1/22/2014 15:27:24 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I spoke to Mr Byers and explained our mapping shows a 21" clay storm pipe in the east-west alley south of this address and it turns and heads north in the north-south alley. I asked if he was going to try and tie in a sump pump drain to one of these sections of pipe. He said he didn't know yet. I told him if he does decide to do that, he will need to obtain a permit to do the work. He thanked me and hung up.

1/22/2014 15:25:25 Updated by Jane Fleig

1/22/2014 15:24:18 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Jane Fleig

1/22/2014 15:24:18 Opened by Jane Fleig

1106 S Washington ST

Neighborhood AssociationBryan Park

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/17/2019Blocked Street
closed7/8/2013Excessive Growth