City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #136682


Other: Our next door neighbor (to the west) have a giant pile of garbage and a separate pile of kitty litter in his back yard. Both piles are several feet tall and several feet wide. You can smell the piles around the neighborhood. They are also hazardous since they are right next to an open water drainage ditch. I know that these same people have been reported to the city several times before about the same thing (by the previous owners). What can be done to address this issue?

Assigned to
Dee Wills


3/28/2014 10:15:29 Closed by Dee Wills

The owner has complied.

3/28/2014 10:14:57 Dee Wills followed up on this ticket

Had written a Notice of Violation for this property, prior to the complaint. Inspected property again on 3/28/2014, and the owner has complied.

3/11/2014 09:54:37 Anonymous assigned this case to Dee Wills

this might be 1307 W 6th. Please check it out and let me know. Thanks

3/10/2014 16:47:49 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

3/10/2014 16:47:00 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

3/10/2014 16:47:00 Opened by Anonymous