uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #137844

Trails:

Other: During the past week, I've noticed that Clear Creek Trail and certain parts of the B-Line Trail (southernmost) have become exceptionally buggy. I've lived in Bloomington since 2009 and used both trails regularly since then -- and this is the time of year when the mosquitoes, gnats, and other critters tend to increase in population. But this year is the WORST I've seen it in my 5-plus years here. In those areas where it is possible, it seems some spraying/other mitigation is in order to keep the critters in check! It got so bad last week I literally cut one of my runs short (despite wearing hat, sunglasses, and Deep Woods Off), drove back to my neighborhood on the east side, and finished the run on the streets over there (where there is no trail, but far fewer bugs). In addition, I am aware that a good portion of the Clear Creek Trail runs adjacent to some sewer lines. But usually, only in 1-2 places do you ever get a whiff of it and usually it's very brief. No big deal. Well, this past week, much of the lower half of the trail (the area south of where the overflow water tends to flood the trail after heavy rainfall) has carried a very consistent and moderate "poo" smell. And I'm pretty sure it's not coming from the four-legged running companions who like to use the trail as well and do their natural business. I'm not sure if there is a way to mitigate the smell somehow or if the sewers are unusually backed up or what -- but the smell has become such in past week where it might deter some from using the trail (if the bugs don't chase them off first) unless something is either done or the smell subsides naturally. Again, I've lived in B-Town for 5-plus years and have never encountered the smell on the CCT being near this strong -- or nearly continuous along the southern half -- as it is now. Just thought I'd bring this to your attention; I know that in talking with other runners/walkers/joggers, they are having bug/smell problems as well. Thanks for your time and attention to this issue -- Bill H.

History

5/12/2014 16:25:13 Closed by Anonymous

Below is the response. When sending response, please cc Patrick Murphy @ CBU Dear Bill, The City of Bloomington, Parks and Recreation department does not spray for mosquitoes, gnats, etc., and to our knowledge, neither does Monroe County government. With abundant groundwater from the heavy winter snows, this certainly could be a bad year for biting bugs. We have, and will continue to attempt to mitigate areas on our property that may breed mosquitoes. With regard to your concerns about sewer odor along the Clear Creek Trail, you are correct, a sanitary sewer line runs near the creek in the linear trail corridor property owned by City Parks. We are not aware of any maintenance issues in this area, but will forward your concerns to the City of Bloomington Utilities department. Thank you for taking the time to bring these concerns to our attention. Respectfully, Dave Williams Operations Director Bloomington Parks and Recreation

5/12/2014 16:24:58 Anonymous contacted Anonymous

Below is the response. When sending response, please cc Patrick Murphy @ CBU Dear Bill, The City of Bloomington, Parks and Recreation department does not spray for mosquitoes, gnats, etc., and to our knowledge, neither does Monroe County government. With abundant groundwater from the heavy winter snows, this certainly could be a bad year for biting bugs. We have, and will continue to attempt to mitigate areas on our property that may breed mosquitoes. With regard to your concerns about sewer odor along the Clear Creek Trail, you are correct, a sanitary sewer line runs near the creek in the linear trail corridor property owned by City Parks. We are not aware of any maintenance issues in this area, but will forward your concerns to the City of Bloomington Utilities department. Thank you for taking the time to bring these concerns to our attention. Respectfully, Dave Williams Operations Director Bloomington Parks and Recreation

5/12/2014 13:39:11 Anonymous inspected this Location

Forwarded to Ops staff for inspection/response

5/11/2014 02:21:21 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

5/11/2014 02:21:21 Opened by Anonymous