5/14/2014 09:40:39 Closed by Danna Workman
State Signal; citizen notified.
Other: At SR46 and 10th St. While a train is crossing SR46 I saw two disfunctional aspects of the signaling. 1) The pedestrian crossing requests are totally ignored while the train is crossing SR46. Pedestrian signals stayed red until the train had finished crossing SR46. 2) Eastbound 10th never was given a green signal while the train was crossing SR46. There is no reason that this direction should be kept from crossing and several cars ended up crossing against a red light during the green signal for westbound 10th.
State Signal; citizen notified.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47408 |
Latitude | 39.171588897705 |
Longitude | -86.502128601074 |
Township | Bloomington |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 10/3/2018 | Sidewalk & Curb Complaints | |
closed | 10/30/2015 | Traffic Signals |