uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #138028

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: The condition of Miller Shower park is getting worse day by day. It was clean and beautiful last fall but now it is covered with water plants and getting worse. Is it due to lack of funds that there is not maintenance?

I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

History

5/22/2014 13:19:22 Closed by Anonymous

Miller-Showers Parks is being maintained. An inspection of the park earlier this week verified it had been mowed, and trimmed, and litter removed. Pond vegetation, that is rarely present during cooler temperatures in the fall, does begin to grow in the warm weather months, in large part due to the large amount of nutrient rich urban stormwater that drains into the park. The detention ponds and water plants, by design, play a role in filtering chemicals and sediment from the stormwater before it exits the park and moves downstream to Cascades Park. Thank you for sharing your comments.

5/20/2014 10:24:23 Anonymous inspected this Location

This was forwarded to Operations Division for inspection and follow-up.

5/19/2014 20:50:03 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

5/19/2014 20:50:03 Opened by Anonymous

1400-1692 North College Avenue

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.180973052979
Longitude-86.534317016602

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory