uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #138562

Drainage or Runoff: Request

Phone Call: Mr. Gary Verostko of 1015 S. Ballantine called concerning standing water behind Deer Park near Highland Ave and Tarzian Lane. He stated that the mosquitoes were as bad as he has ever seen in Bloomington.

Assigned to
Michael Carter

History

6/13/2014 14:54:24 Closed by Michael Carter

see comments below

6/13/2014 14:51:07 Michael Carter followed up on this ticket

I looked at the 2 areas in question. One is small, and would be impractical to attempt to fill. I applied a mosquito larvae killer to the area. I did the same for the larger area. It is being reviewed by Jane Fleig for corrective action under Christine Matheu 1016 S Highland

6/10/2014 16:32:58 Michael Carter followed up on this ticket

Mike Carter asked the County Health Department to Investigate, and Utilities T&D to see if they could minimize standing water

6/10/2014 16:07:50 Michael Carter assigned this case to Michael Carter

Could you have someone look at this area and see if we can eliminate the ponding water? I will contact county health

6/10/2014 16:07:50 Opened by Michael Carter