12/8/2014 14:13:04 Closed by Anonymous
This is a State Highway intersection. I have emailed the person and advised hi to contact indot.
Other: The intersection of 10th and N. Smith Road during peek traffic hours gets backed up for those coming from the south on N. Smith Road. Because of the long line of traffic, entrances to the Meadow Smith Apartments get blocked, and I'd imagine it makes things a bit more difficult for the gas station there as well. Has the city entertained the idea of making that a three way stop rather than only requiring traffic coming in from Smith Road to stop? The traffic levels seems to suggest a need for it. I could send in a photo next time I see a back up if you'd like.
This is a State Highway intersection. I have emailed the person and advised hi to contact indot.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47408 |
Latitude | 39.172657012939 |
Longitude | -86.482559204102 |
Neighborhood Association | Eastern Heights |
Township | Bloomington |
Status | Case Date | Category |
---|