City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #142742

Leaf Collection:

Other: One section of Streetbriar Circle gets flooded due to all of the leaves in the street that block the drains when it rains. One of the drains on that street is adjacent to my property and I have cleaned the drain, and swept up the leaves in the street around the drain many times. Saturday the water was quite high on the street. I don't feel that it is my job to sweep leaves out of the street, but until the streets are cleaned, the drains will continue to get clogged up.

Assigned to
Danna Workman


12/9/2014 08:10:53 Closed by Danna Workman

Citizens are required to not put leaves in street. This is area 18 on leafing map and it's scheduled for next. citizen notified.

12/8/2014 13:57:12 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

12/8/2014 13:57:12 Opened by Anonymous