uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #144785

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: Note location should be Winslow Farm Community Association storm water retention pond (DO NOT contact this home address). Note: I live at 414 E Wylie Farm road. My question is should soil erosion in Winslow forest be abated since we have a lot of soil in our storm water detention pond that seems to highly likely have come from Winslow woods (accumulated since WFCA pond was constructed in 1995).

Assigned to
Phil Peden

History

5/19/2015 12:04:04 Closed by Phil Peden

I've contacted the Winslow Farm Community Association and notified them of the citizens concern. Ultimately this is all on private property and would be up to them to complete a stream bank stabilization project. The sediment is not affecting the detention capabilities of the ponds or the downstream water quality. The ponds are acting as the water quality BMP to collect the sediment before it leaves the site. If they keep allowing the banks to erode upstream they may have to advance the schedule of a dredging project for the ponds.

4/27/2015 08:24:04 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Reassigning issue to Phil.

4/25/2015 21:50:22 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

4/25/2015 21:50:22 Opened by Anonymous

704 E Winslow Farm DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.138385772705
Longitude-86.519592285156
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/28/2021Sidewalk & Curb Complaints