City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #144834

Drainage or Runoff: Request

Phone Call: Ms Adams left a voice message saying some work was done with the drainage ditches on her street this morning in the neighbor's ditch and also some asphalt paving was done right in front of her driveway and it's going to move a lot of water down her drive. She wants to get another drainage grate or a culvert or something at the corner of Pickwick. She said her property and the property next to her have spent thousands of dollars to manage the water that comes through their property and the city has been using their properties as drainage. The work they did on the street is going to put tons of water to the drain in front of their garage but it won't handle it all now. She is petitioning to see what they can do to get a storm grate put in.

Assigned to
Jane Fleig


6/8/2015 12:57:25 Closed by Jane Fleig

3 new storm inlets were installed.

6/8/2015 12:56:47 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I have been out of the office the last two weeks but I ran by this location during today's rain event and discovered we had installed three new storm sewer inlets in the street so I will close this ticket.

5/11/2015 16:36:13 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I spoke with Tony and he indicated he is waiting to hear if the property owner would be okay with what he has proposed. I tried calling Ms Adams but did not reach her and could not leave a message. I will try again tomorrow.

4/29/2015 15:31:19 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

Tony looked at it and thought maybe we could put an inlet or two on the south side of the road to pick up the water before it crosses their drive. He mentioned that to the homeowner and is going to call for utility locates so we can see if anything is in the way.

4/29/2015 15:29:58 Jane Fleig inspected this Location

I checked the site and see the pavement patch but there is still a lip on the driveway. I also don't know how we can install an inlet on the corner because of existing infrastructure and existing landscaping.

4/29/2015 15:28:55 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I heard from Ron at Street Dept. that they had done some patching on Pickwick recently but he would look and see if it caused a problem. After he looked, he called me back and said he doesn't think it's a problem but would do what we need him to do. While he was out there, the husband came out and told him they really want a drain installed at the corner.

4/28/2015 15:07:22 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

Ms Adams returned my call and explained their drive was built up intentionally at the road edge because of the amount of water that runs down the street and now she's worried the paving they did will allow more water down their drive. I explained we did not do the paving but I was checking with Street Dept. to see if they did it.

4/28/2015 16:48:23 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I tried to call Ms Adams to discuss but got her voice mail and I left a message indicating there was not a lot we could do with drainage in this area and that I was trying to find out what paving was done.

4/28/2015 16:46:57 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I spoke to Tony E and he said they used the vactor to clean up a small area between a wall and the street in front of 1411 Pickwick Pl today. He did not see how that affects this property. He also said he did not do any paving but it looked like the street dept had done some patching recently. I sent an email to street dept to find out what they did.

4/28/2015 16:44:53 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Jane Fleig

4/28/2015 16:44:53 Opened by Jane Fleig

1400 S Pickwick PL

Neighborhood AssociationCovenanter

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/29/2019Yard Waste