uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Invalid #146507

Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers):

Other: While riding my bike on Weimer Rd.; I've noticed on two different occasions the strong smell of sewer gas. A Sewer gas smell to me means either there is effluent top side or there is an over flow into waterway. (Or I suppose something else) but there a definite issue. Exact location is post bridge on Weimer's south end heading toward Tapp Rd. It is also just past the mid point of bridge to Tapp Rd. points. Yes, I know there has been a lot of rain that contributes to these kind of issues, but being that the creek eventually "dumps" into Monroe Reservoir ( our drinking water) Thank you for looking into this. Randy Craw 812-360-3600

Assigned to
Kathleen Powell

History

7/24/2015 09:50:44 Closed by Kathleen Powell

CBU supervisor could not find any odor when he checked the area. He spoke with the customer and told him that he would check it again soon.

7/15/2015 23:17:56 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

7/15/2015 23:17:56 Opened by Anonymous

2402–2998 S Weimer Rd

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.138214111328
Longitude-86.56201171875

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory