uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #146689

Other:

Other: Just wanted to thank you for a job well done. I am an avid walker and my route frequently takes me by the north end of Southeast Park. For quite some time, the sidewalk running along the north side of the tennis courts near Moores Pike has frequently been covered with water and mud, becoming a nuisance for walkers, joggers, dog owners, cyclists and even tennis players. Recently the city trimmed the trees back, regraded the slope and created a drainage channel. I am happy to report that even during this wet summer, the fix seems to be working and so far the sidewalk has remained clear and passable. Many thanks! btw, compliments to park staff as well for the fine job they do of keeping the doggie waste bags well-stocked, and the timely job they do of emptying trash receptacles. Dog owners and non-owners alike appreciate it.

History

8/11/2015 16:08:47 Closed by Anonymous

Responded to him and thanked him as well as appropriate department heads.

8/11/2015 16:06:36 Anonymous followed up on this ticket

Responded and thanked him.

7/23/2015 15:26:09 Adam Wason assigned this case to Anonymous

7/23/2015 10:27:00 Anonymous assigned this case to Christina Smith

7/23/2015 10:27:00 Opened by Anonymous