uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #147532

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: Hello, I wanted to inform the city about a standing and stagnant water issue in the northeast corner of Bryan Park - next to the tennis courts on the path there is a water fountain and in ground water meter that always has standing water and mosquitoes breeding in it. I've uploaded a picture and this was after 5 or 6 days of no rain. Addressing the issue will help reduce mosquitoes and the chance of illness in the area. Thank you.

Assigned to
Mick Renneisen
I have a
Suggestion

History

8/28/2015 17:06:36 Closed by Mick Renneisen

Repairs to be completed week of August 31.

8/28/2015 17:06:17 Mick Renneisen contacted Anonymous

Repairs to be completed week of August 31. Citizen emailed.

8/28/2015 17:02:23 Mick Renneisen followed up on this ticket

Spigot can be turned on by public. Will change out hardware to eliminate that from happening.

8/20/2015 08:21:38 Anonymous assigned this case to Mick Renneisen

8/20/2015 08:21:38 Opened by Anonymous

922-988 South Woodlawn Avenue

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.156921386719
Longitude-86.522834777832

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/14/2017Parks & Playgrounds
closed10/28/2015Parks & Playgrounds