uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #152586

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: I submitted an erosion/drainage issue behind my house (2201 E. Autumn Dr. Bloomington IN 47401). Someone from City called and left a message for me saying that it is on private property therefore City will not take care of it. I showed it to several other folks and in their opinion, it is City's responsibility since the rainwater pipe is the one causing the damage. I am not sure if your site visitors went to the location to verify this. The rain water from the entire neighborhood comes through this pipe and ends in the creek. I am attaching a picture with this form so that you can take a look at it.If the site visitor wants to visit again, this is happening in between (the back of ) houses 2201 and 2200.

Assigned to
Phil Peden

History

10/4/2016 15:59:26 Phil Peden contacted Anonymous

In addition, Babita mentioned that she was willing to do a cost sharing for a repair or solution. I would still advise that this would result in us taking over this issue in perpetuity and a repair at this point would be difficult.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Phil Peden
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=152586 Phil Peden contacted Babita Upadhyay In addition, Babita mentioned that she was willing to do a cost sharing for a repair or solution. I would still advise that this would result in us taking over this issue in perpetuity and a repair at this point would be difficult.

10/4/2016 15:55:38 Closed by Phil Peden

This is a private property and the home owner's responsibility.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Phil Peden
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=152586 Closed by Phil Peden This is a private property and the home owner's responsibility.

10/4/2016 15:54:32 Phil Peden contacted Anonymous

I spoke to Babita today and explained that this issue was a private one. It was unfortunate that the previous owner and adjacent land owner did not stabilize the embankment at the storm sewer outlet to prevent erosion years ago. If they had, the damage occurring now would be much less. We can not set a precedent by entering private property, we would have to do that for everyone throughout the city. We focus on the city R/W with public safety as our priority.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Phil Peden
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=152586 Phil Peden contacted Babita Upadhyay I spoke to Babita today and explained that this issue was a private one. It was unfortunate that the previous owner and adjacent land owner did not stabilize the embankment at the storm sewer outlet to prevent erosion years ago. If they had, the damage occurring now would be much less. We can not set a precedent by entering private property, we would have to do that for everyone throughout the city. We focus on the city R/W with public safety as our priority.

9/15/2016 13:11:51 Changed location from to 2201 E Autumn DR

5/6/2016 09:09:44 Phil Peden followed up on this ticket

We are investigating the options here. It is in a rear yard and we do not want to set a precedent for the entire city by working outside of the Right of Way. There are 2-3 other very similar issues with erosion at the end of pipes in this same neighborhood.

4/28/2016 12:36:49 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Phil, Not sure who called this person back. They may need more explanation of what CBU's responsibility is and what is not.

4/28/2016 11:02:54 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

4/28/2016 11:02:54 Opened by Anonymous

2201 E Autumn DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.135036468506
Longitude-86.508010864258
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/12/2014Recycling
closed9/27/2007Trash