5/31/2016 09:20:45 Closed by Anonymous
Public Works is looking into installing a Ballard in this location.
Phone Call: Ms Dula left me a voice message on 4/26/16 with concerns about drainage at the end of Stephens Dr and who is responsible for it. I checked the area and did not see any issues with the drainage in this area.
Public Works is looking into installing a Ballard in this location.
see all my notes and call me if you have any questions
Russell - I am not sure who this should go to but the system seems to default to you for Planning and Transportation issues. This is an issue with traffic inappropriately driving from Meadowpark Apt to the dead end of Stephens Dr. It was originally stated as a drainage issue but there is no problem with the drainage, it is the fact that a fence has been removed and has allowed enough space for cars to drive over the concrete channel/pad between Meadowpark and Stephens Dr. Please let me know if you need anything else from me. Thanks! Jane
I checked with Joe again and he said he looked at 2014 google images and there was a chain link fence with a post in the middle at that time. He said he does not know who took the fence down or who owned the fence. He suggested the HOA might want to try and find out what happened to the fence. Since that is why the HOA called me, I did not believe that was a response I could relay to the HOA. Since this is not drainage related, but is instead traffic related, I am reassigning it to Planning and Transportation.
I visited the site and took photos. There is not a problem with the drainage channel at all and I could see where a post used to be. I sent the photos to Joe V. at Street Dept. to see if it was something he could help with since it really wasn't a drainage issue.
I returned Ms Dula's call and she explained she is the Eastern Heights Neighborhood Assoc president and several residents have complained about cars using this concrete area to drive through to Stephens Dr. She said there used to be some fencing across there but someone removed it. I told her I would look again and see what could be done.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47408 |
Latitude | 39.172611236572 |
Longitude | -86.478645324707 |
Neighborhood Association | Eastern Heights |
Township | Bloomington |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 4/18/2024 | Animal Control & Neglected Pets | |
closed | 7/10/2002 | Trash |