uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Invalid #153577

Utilities Yardwork:

Other: Drunken college students (I bet you wish you had a dollar for every time one of these started that way) pulled a pipe out of the ground from down the block and threw it in my yard during little 5. I know where they pulled it from since I used to pass it on my way to work. It is vertical and has orange spray paint on it and I'm assuming it was used to mark water lines or other utility info under ground.

Assigned to
Kathleen Powell
work order
I have a pipe the city might want back, as I'm guessing it may have been used as a marker of some sort.

History

6/16/2016 14:40:38 Closed by Kathleen Powell

I sent a CBU line locator to the location and he determined that the pipe was a piece of junk iron that someone spray pained orange to use as a private marker. This was not a utility marker. CBU locator has disposed of the pipe and I called the customer to let her know. She appreciated the help.

6/16/2016 13:57:05 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

6/16/2016 13:57:05 Opened by Anonymous

510 S Woodlawn AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.161876678467
Longitude-86.522689819336
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/5/2019Other
closed4/26/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed9/15/2009Recycling
closed10/3/2005Recycling
closed5/24/1999Recycling
closed6/3/1998Other
closed1/26/1998Trash
closed2/10/1997Excessive Growth
closed1/8/1997Excessive Growth
closed9/7/1995Excessive Growth