uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #153714

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: Area on east side of Lincoln, N. of 12th Street and close to RR fence is a low area where water accumulates and serves as a breeding ground for mosquitoes. This area should be regraded or filled to prevent the water from pooling.

History

9/6/2016 08:11:50 Closed by Lynn Shapiro

The hole has been filled with stone

9/2/2016 08:11:15 Lynn Shapiro followed up on this ticket

Tom Axsom advised me they filled the hole with stone.

8/12/2016 14:01:20 Phil Peden assigned this case to Anonymous

Joe, I'm hoping we can try filling this hole. I haven't had any luck getting street to respond about lowering the road.

7/14/2016 15:25:15 Phil Peden inspected this Location

I visited the site and observed a large puddle of water in a low area on the east side of the road just south of the railroad. I don't believe that installing storm sewer is feasible to relieve the ponding water and am communicating with the street department to find another solution.

6/27/2016 15:11:02 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

This appears it might be on RR property, but I'm not sure.

6/23/2016 12:16:20 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

6/23/2016 12:16:20 Opened by Anonymous

301 E 12th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.174556732178
Longitude-86.530860900879
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/7/2022Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed6/18/2018Graffiti
closed8/1/2016Drainage or Runoff
closed10/12/2015Recycling
closed9/2/2015Traffic Related Complaints
closed10/4/2010Recycling
closed10/4/2010Recycling
closed9/22/2010Trash
closed1/24/2005Trash
closed10/1/2001Recycling