uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #153963

Unsafe Buildings:

Other: Neighbor water buckets The owner of the house at 1413 w 11th st has set up and maintained a series of several five gallon plastic buckets up against his house. The house does not have gutters and he is using these buckets to collect stagnant water. He has been doing this for months now. He knows what he is doing and this is intentional. The neighborhood is going crazy with mosquitos. This is a dangerous and unhealthy situation as it can explode the mosquito population and spread disease, including the zika virus. This is a low income neighborhood and there are many families and children around. Please address this situation!

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 2 days have already passed.

History

7/11/2016 11:47:35 Closed by Anonymous

We have sent this issue to the Health Department, but there is nothing else our department can do.

7/8/2016 22:26:38 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

7/8/2016 22:26:38 Opened by Anonymous