uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #154073

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers): Complaint

Phone Call: Have been having ongoing issues with storm water running down Wilton St. from Arden Dr. and Hillside Dr. Was told Wilton St. was going to be repaved (about two years ago). Street patchwork has began washing out. Storm drains in front of her home were allegedly installed improperly. Has had minimal contact with Phil Peden, Utilities, but not satisfied with City's actions to date.

Assigned to
Phil Peden

History

2/24/2017 10:01:46 Closed by Phil Peden

CBU is installing storm sewer to rectify the problem.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=154073 Closed by Phil Peden CBU is installing storm sewer to rectify the problem.

2/2/2017 10:22:00 Phil Peden commented on this case.

Design is complete, funding request is approved, materials have been ordered and some have arrived. Once all the materials are in the crew will start installation.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=154073 Phil Peden commented on this case. Design is complete, funding request is approved, materials have been ordered and some have arrived. Once all the materials are in the crew will start installation.

12/9/2016 13:07:00 Phil Peden followed up on this ticket

The design has been completed and materials are being ordered. Project likely won't start until mid January.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=154073 Phil Peden followed up on this ticket The design has been completed and materials are being ordered. Project likely won't start until mid January.

9/2/2016 11:06:05 Phil Peden followed up on this ticket

Jake called Spencer Concrete Sept. 1 to inquire about a manhole we designed to see if it was constructable and it was not. We have to redesign a little bit of the storm sewer before we can order the precast structures.

8/12/2016 14:00:08 Phil Peden followed up on this ticket

called Janine today and left her voicemail explaining that we are moving forward with the storm sewer extension project. The design is complete and funding request has been submitted and can hopefully start in the next few weeks.

7/29/2016 13:51:15 Phil Peden followed up on this ticket

We have completed a new storm sewer design to capture the water flow upstream of Mrs. Bullerdick's property to eliminate the negative impact it is having on the asphalt on the west side of Wilton. We are hoping to have all funding approved and begin this project early this fall.

7/28/2016 14:42:13 Elizabeth Karon followed up on this ticket

Ms. Bullerdick called again, thanking Matthew for the band-aid fix from earlier this month. Said they're still having severe stormwater problems. Two small children next door could have been washed down the street, so powerful was the rushing water after a heavy rain this week. Transferred directly to John Langley. She's looking to speak to someone and have some direct response to her concerns.

7/25/2016 07:33:59 Danna Workman assigned this case to Phil Peden

7/25/2016 07:33:40 Opened by Danna Workman

7/25/2016 07:32:21 Closed by Danna Workman

Area patched.

7/14/2016 11:49:55 Adam Wason assigned this case to Danna Workman

7/14/2016 11:09:14 Adam Wason followed up on this ticket

Matthew, We're happy to look at the patching/repaving issue, but the stormwater issues will be with CBU and Mr. Peden.

7/14/2016 11:04:21 Anonymous assigned this case to Adam Wason

7/14/2016 11:04:21 Opened by Anonymous

1912 S Wilton DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.145561218262
Longitude-86.51049041748
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/16/2010Recycling
closed9/6/2007Recycling
closed5/24/2007Trash
closed5/19/2005Trash