uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #156178

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: Homeless man and friends congregating in the building and trades park - upper shelter house. Drinking most days of the week. I Have witnessed them drinking a case of bud lite as well as pouring a handle of liquor into their water bottles. This would not normally bother me, however I am a homeowner in the near vicinity. I have witnessed a decline in the amount of people bringing their kids to the park due to this increase in the homeless population as well as their increase in how comfortable they (I.e. Dogs off leash, air mattress, sleeping bags, etc). I have recently done a lot of work to my house and am worried that this activity in this park will affect my property value. I would appreciate if there was some way to address this homeless population in my neighborhood park. If there could be more patrols by the park at random times throughout the day as well as at at night (they sleep under the shelter house as well) I feel that it may help stop some of this activity. As a young female; I am hesitant to contact the police at each one of these instances for fear of retaliation/they know where I live/may know it's me calling.

Assigned to
Steven Kellams
I have a
Complaint, Suggestion
My comments involve
park

History

9/28/2016 12:15:16 Closed by Steven Kellams

Case assigned to DRO's to monitor and take action when possible.

Sent notification to Steven Kellams, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156178 Closed by Steven Kellams Case assigned to DRO's to monitor and take action when possible.

9/28/2016 10:33:14 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Steven Kellams

Steve- These reports are increasing and this one references illegal activity. Would you please have patrols increase presence in this area. Thank you

Sent notification to Steven Kellams, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156178 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Steven Kellams You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Steve- These reports are increasing and this one references illegal activity. Would you please have patrols increase presence in this area. Thank you

9/25/2016 18:55:59 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156178 anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/25/2016 18:55:59 Opened by Anonymous

601 W Howe ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.162311553955
Longitude-86.539939880371
Neighborhood AssociationProspect Hill
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/25/2017Recycling
closed5/30/2017Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed9/14/2016Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/26/2016Recycling
closed7/26/2016Recycling
closed2/6/2014Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed2/12/2002Trash
closed10/9/2001Recycling