uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #156308

Water Quality:

Other: Hello, I live at 646 Bayberry Ct W and have been drinking tap water for years. My impression is that the taste changed significantly for the worse about a month or so ago. There was one day when it was so bad that I could not swallow it. It improved somewhat after that but still has much more of an after-taste than in the past, in spite of the fact that I bought myself a water filter. What is the cause of this and what can/will you do about it? I really don't want to have to start buying bottled water again.

History

10/14/2016 10:11:36 Closed by Anonymous

This constituent cannot be contacted for details since they did not leave a number or email address. It is surmised that the taste problem referred to is an earthy or musty taste, which is common in the summer months in surface waters like Lake Monroe. Flushing of nearby hydrants can help to bring in fresher water and that is what was done on 10/4/16 by citizen's address at 646 E. Bayberry Ct. W.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156308 Closed by Evelyn Brophy This constituent cannot be contacted for details since they did not leave a number or email address. It is surmised that the taste problem referred to is an earthy or musty taste, which is common in the summer months in surface waters like Lake Monroe. Flushing of nearby hydrants can help to bring in fresher water and that is what was done on 10/4/16 by citizen's address at 646 E. Bayberry Ct. W.

10/14/2016 10:11:08 Closed by Lynn Shapiro

Unable to contact customer.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156308 Closed by Lynn Shapiro Unable to contact customer.

10/14/2016 10:04:00 Anonymous followed up on this ticket

A telephone number for this citizen was obtained from CBU's customer database. I have tried calling repeatedly, but each time receive a rapid busy signal. It appears the phone is not working properly

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156308 Evelyn Brophy followed up on this ticket A telephone number for this citizen was obtained from CBU's customer database. I have tried calling repeatedly, but each time receive a rapid busy signal. It appears the phone is not working properly

10/5/2016 16:50:00 Anonymous followed up on this ticket

I am unable to contact this citizen for details, because they did not leave an email address or contact number. It is surmised that the taste problem referred to is an earthy or musty taste, which is common in the summer months in surface waters like Lake Monroe. There are algae in the lake which release two compounds, Geosmin and MIB, which produce earthy, musty tastes and odors. These compounds can be detected by some people at very low concentrations: 5-10 parts per trillion! As the weather starts to cool, the algae will die off and the problem will dissipate until next likely next summer. It was determined that the citizen lives near the end of a water line, which can also lead to stagnant water. Flushing of nearby hydrants can help to bring in fresher water and that is what was done yesterday at the hydrant just west of the citizen's address at 646 E. Bayberry Ct. W. This action may well have improved the taste and odor concerns as well.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156308 Evelyn Brophy followed up on this ticket I am unable to contact this citizen for details, because they did not leave an email address or contact number. It is surmised that the taste problem referred to is an earthy or musty taste, which is common in the summer months in surface waters like Lake Monroe. There are algae in the lake which release two compounds, Geosmin and MIB, which produce earthy, musty tastes and odors. These compounds can be detected by some people at very low concentrations: 5-10 parts per trillion! As the weather starts to cool, the algae will die off and the problem will dissipate until next likely next summer. It was determined that the citizen lives near the end of a water line, which can also lead to stagnant water. Flushing of nearby hydrants can help to bring in fresher water and that is what was done yesterday at the hydrant just west of the citizen's address at 646 E. Bayberry Ct. W. This action may well have improved the taste and odor concerns as well.

10/3/2016 10:02:17 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Name of resident listed at this address is Maria Grosz-Ngate

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156308 Jon Callahan assigned this case to Evelyn Brophy You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Name of resident listed at this address is Maria Grosz-Ngate

10/2/2016 09:28:46 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156308 anonymous assigned this case to Jon Callahan You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/2/2016 09:28:46 Opened by Anonymous