12/13/2016 09:43:19 Closed by Christina Smith
I have notified and placed Mr. Bandy's request on DPW's lighting request worksheet for consideration during the Spring of 2017.
Other: I'm the Lead Supervisor at IU Campus Bus Service. I just talked to all of our supervisors, and we have all experienced close calls with the pedestrian crossing at 17th and Jordan at night. Please consider installing more lighting at this intersection to avoid future pedestrian injuries in these new crosswalks.
I have notified and placed Mr. Bandy's request on DPW's lighting request worksheet for consideration during the Spring of 2017.
Mr. Bandy, Thank you for your additional lighting request. I have placed the 17th and Jordan location on the Department of Public Works lighting worksheet for consideration during the Spring of 2017. The City leases these lights through Duke Energy. I will keep you posted on the status of your request. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me at smithc@bloomington.in.gov. Best, Christina
Chris - I'm not sure which 17th/Jordan intersection is the concern. We have continuous street lighting on the south side for most of this stretch. I think this falls into Public Work's court. Let me know if you need anything from me.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Latitude | 39.178855895996 |
Longitude | -86.512260437012 |
Status | Case Date | Category |
---|