uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #158665

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: Dear City of Bloomington Representative, Last night’s torrential rain brought a lot of water down our driveway from the street, some of which eventually ended up in our finished basement. We've lived at this address since 2009, and this has been a problem we've lived with since then. We’ve spent almost $15,000 on waterproofing our basement, installing storm drains at the bottom of our driveway, halfway down our driveway, and installing a berm on top of the driveway. Still, water that runs down the Anita Street takes a hard right into our driveway and overwhelms our systems. Anita Street slopes south to north, after it has turned from the east to west slope of East 2nd street. We believe a majority of the water coming down Anita Street actually ends up in our driveway. A lot of the water from the street also collects in the yard of our neighbor, Allyson Youat Schnable. Water that has come into our basement has damaged equipment, furniture, boxes and their contents, and is a threat to our foundation. I believe we have exhausted our options to comprehensively deal with the amount of storm water that is presented to us. We would love for the city to address the water coming down the street. I would be thrilled to talk to a city official about this problem. Many thanks, Maarten Bout Eastside Neighborhood 511 S Anita Street 812-219-3377

Assigned to
Phil Peden

History

7/14/2017 13:37:39 Closed by Phil Peden

There doesn't appear to be viable solution for this issue unfortunately. The street is too narrow for curbs, and power pole and guy wires limit grading along the roadside.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158665 Closed by Phil Peden There doesn't appear to be viable solution for this issue unfortunately. The street is too narrow for curbs, and power pole and guy wires limit grading along the roadside.

5/26/2017 10:08:00 Phil Peden commented on this case.

I talked to the Transportation department about the possibility of curbing this section of roadway and they had several concerns that would prohibit curb installation. Specifically, this is already a narrow road and curbing it would make ingress/egress for larger vehicles and passing cars much more difficult.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158665 Phil Peden commented on this case. I talked to the Transportation department about the possibility of curbing this section of roadway and they had several concerns that would prohibit curb installation. Specifically, this is already a narrow road and curbing it would make ingress/egress for larger vehicles and passing cars much more difficult.

5/9/2017 09:41:12 Phil Peden contacted Phil Peden

I spoke to the home owner and discussed the difficulties of adding stormsewer to this very narrow street and R/W. I told him that I would meet with P&T and see if they would consider curbing this roadway as a roadside ditch isn't an option due to narrow R/W, existing topography, and power poles.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158665 Phil Peden contacted Phil Peden I spoke to the home owner and discussed the difficulties of adding stormsewer to this very narrow street and R/W. I told him that I would meet with P&T and see if they would consider curbing this roadway as a roadside ditch isn't an option due to narrow R/W, existing topography, and power poles.

4/11/2017 13:25:19 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Phil, reassigning this case to you.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158665 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Phil, reassigning this case to you.

4/6/2017 11:41:04 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158665 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/6/2017 11:41:04 Opened by Anonymous

511 S Anita ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.161708831787
Longitude-86.510093688965
Neighborhood AssociationEastside
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/21/2012Trash
closed1/4/2012Trash
closed7/26/2010Trash