uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #158673

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: Our store at 512 S College Mall Road is being flooded out by water runoff that comes over the retaining wall behind the store. The water is runoff from our neighbors parking lot...a housing division.

Assigned to
Phil Peden

History

5/9/2017 09:31:57 Closed by Phil Peden

This is a private issue between two property owners, CBU can not fix it. An email with this information was provided to the citizen.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158673 Closed by Phil Peden This is a private issue between two property owners, CBU can not fix it. An email with this information was provided to the citizen.

5/9/2017 09:31:17 Phil Peden contacted Anonymous

Jeff, we investigated your drainage concern a few weeks ago and I apologize for my delayed response. We found a few places where an old asphalt curb was now missing and probably allowing water to run off the apartment property toward the back of your building. Unfortunately this a private matter between two property owners and will need to be resolved by you two. In Indiana situations like this typically fall under the Common Enemy Doctrine, since stormwater is a common enemy, a property owner can release runoff on another property and that lower property has to deal with it. I'm obviously paraphrasing and am not a lawyer but this a frequent issue we deal with and this is what our legal counsel has told us. Sorry I don't have better news. We also noticed a lot of tree and pine needle debris that might be clogging your inlets back there.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158673 Phil Peden contacted Jeff Guehn Jeff, we investigated your drainage concern a few weeks ago and I apologize for my delayed response. We found a few places where an old asphalt curb was now missing and probably allowing water to run off the apartment property toward the back of your building. Unfortunately this a private matter between two property owners and will need to be resolved by you two. In Indiana situations like this typically fall under the Common Enemy Doctrine, since stormwater is a common enemy, a property owner can release runoff on another property and that lower property has to deal with it. I'm obviously paraphrasing and am not a lawyer but this a frequent issue we deal with and this is what our legal counsel has told us. Sorry I don't have better news. We also noticed a lot of tree and pine needle debris that might be clogging your inlets back there.

4/11/2017 12:56:41 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Phil, There is private storm behind the commercial building, but it appears to have inlets which might capture drainage from the apartments?

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158673 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Phil, There is private storm behind the commercial building, but it appears to have inlets which might capture drainage from the apartments?

4/6/2017 12:58:58 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158673 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/6/2017 12:58:58 Opened by Anonymous