uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #158676

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: We are experiencing a major storm water runoff problem on our property. It has become so bad that our driveway collapsed. We have also lost some trees and fear losing additional trees. In addition, a lot of trash is accompanies that large volume of water and settles on our property in what is now a muddy swamp. I think we need to work with the churches to the east of us who have huge parking lots to address the water runoff problem that is becoming worse all the time. Thank you in advance for addressing this problem.

Assigned to
Phil Peden

Attachments

See all thumbnails
4/6/2017
58e7027824552 4/6/2017

History

5/9/2017 09:56:26 Closed by Phil Peden

I visited the property and also called and talked to the property owner. The problem was a failed driveway culvert and is the home owners responsibility. Upon visiting the site we noticed woody vegetation and trees that had grown in the roadside drainage swale, both upstream and downstream of the driveway, that were also inhibiting the storm flow. Lee Huss was contacted about the trees and a plan has been developed to clear and re-establish the roadside swales along Randolph and Meadowbrook Dr.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158676 Closed by Phil Peden I visited the property and also called and talked to the property owner. The problem was a failed driveway culvert and is the home owners responsibility. Upon visiting the site we noticed woody vegetation and trees that had grown in the roadside drainage swale, both upstream and downstream of the driveway, that were also inhibiting the storm flow. Lee Huss was contacted about the trees and a plan has been developed to clear and re-establish the roadside swales along Randolph and Meadowbrook Dr.

4/11/2017 12:51:08 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Phil, Reassigning this case to you.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158676 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Phil, Reassigning this case to you.

4/6/2017 23:07:36 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158676 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/6/2017 23:07:36 Opened by Anonymous

3701-3799 East Randolph Avenue

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.163181304932
Longitude-86.483978271484

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory