uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #158711

Potholes, Other Street Repair:

Other: The city was out filling pot holes on Azalea and in Summerwood Court yesterday and today. This is constantly occuring because the Summit Apartment Complex is directing run off water down onto Azalea. There is a buried system that releases water close to the street. In the winter time, this is quite dangerous because it creates frequent icing near the traffic slowing area. This area is unkept and a blight on our neighborhood. The problem in Summerwood Court is that there was orriginally a storm drain grate that was filled in many years ago. A sink hole has opened up in the neighbor's yard where it used to be. This hole poses a danger. It is in line with the location of the constant patching a few feet into the yard.

Assigned to
Jay Ramey

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 58 days have already passed.

History

6/9/2017 09:15:30 Closed by Jay Ramey

The existing storm pipe crossing the culd-d-sac has been opened and cleared. A catch basin was installed over the opening on the east side of the road.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158711 Closed by Jay Ramey The existing storm pipe crossing the culd-d-sac has been opened and cleared. A catch basin was installed over the opening on the east side of the road.

5/5/2017 14:45:00 Jay Ramey inspected this Location

Meet onsite and found a small sink hole draining water were an apparent storm structure grate was removed. As-built plans show a pipe going across the cul-d-sac to a curb inlet. Will need to verify the pipe is in place with the possibility of adding a storm grate or a catch basin in the curb connecting the pipe and fixing the asphalt for positive drainage to the catch basin.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158711 Jay Ramey inspected this Location Meet onsite and found a small sink hole draining water were an apparent storm structure grate was removed. As-built plans show a pipe going across the cul-d-sac to a curb inlet. Will need to verify the pipe is in place with the possibility of adding a storm grate or a catch basin in the curb connecting the pipe and fixing the asphalt for positive drainage to the catch basin.

4/21/2017 15:53:00 Jay Ramey inspected this Location

I checked the area and found new asphalt patch at the centerline of both streets and noticed the wet weather spring on the GIS. Did not see a sink hole in the neighbors yard but will contact the property for further information. Both streets have positive drainage both ways.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158711 Jay Ramey inspected this Location I checked the area and found new asphalt patch at the centerline of both streets and noticed the wet weather spring on the GIS. Did not see a sink hole in the neighbors yard but will contact the property for further information. Both streets have positive drainage both ways.

4/18/2017 08:51:14 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Jay Ramey

Please investigate this area to determine whether there is anything CBU can do. Please note that GIS indicates a wet weather spring at this intersection so I believe the drainage is natural, not directly from the Summit Apts.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158711 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Jay Ramey You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Please investigate this area to determine whether there is anything CBU can do. Please note that GIS indicates a wet weather spring at this intersection so I believe the drainage is natural, not directly from the Summit Apts.

4/17/2017 08:05:38 Danna Workman assigned this case to Jane Fleig

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158711 Danna Workman assigned this case to Jane Fleig You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/11/2017 10:30:17 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158711 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/11/2017 10:30:17 Opened by Anonymous