4/20/2017 14:52:33 Closed by Mike Arnold
Not valid at time of drive by
Other: Student roommates at 707 S Clifton repeatedly do not put their trash out - and when they do, after multiple weeks, it is not in keeping with the city's rules: overflowing cans spilling out, other containers not acceptable for pickup (are there even trash stickers affixed to the cans?). This is our second complaint. We have spoken with two of the tenants now, one of whom said he'd "get to it in a couple of days" and one of whom blamed his roommates for not taking care of the problem (he's on our side; he keeps telling them....). Attached are pictures from today, Easter Sunday April 16. This trash has been sitting for weeks, not put out for pickup. Perhaps it will be dealt with, for tomorrow morning. But I'm not holding my breath.
Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 4 days have already passed.
Not valid at time of drive by
If trash is still the same as photo when you go, write a ticket for a fine. Thanks, Doris
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47401 |
Latitude | 39.159992218018 |
Longitude | -86.509475708008 |
Neighborhood Association | Eastside |
Township | Perry |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 3/6/2017 | Recycling | |
closed | 1/6/2017 | Street Lights | |
closed | 9/14/2016 | Trash | |
closed | 8/10/2009 | Trash | |
closed | 3/30/2009 | Trash | |
closed | 10/16/2007 | Trash | |
closed | 4/19/2005 | Trash | |
closed | 9/6/2004 | Recycling |