12/3/2019 14:13:20 Closed by Anonymous
Public works does not stripe parking spaces where there are no meters. Asked parking enforcement to increase patrolling in areas. Left voice mail for constituent.
Other: Thank you for considering and responding to my recent report regarding the now faded parking spot lines in the 1200 - 1400 blocks of the south Dunn street neighborhood. Until such time as they can be re-painted (for visibility), can there be some increased parking patrols, as it is common to encounter vehicles parked on or over the lines, limiting space and creating a hazard (which just pushes the next car to park over, and so on like domino effect) down the street. Vehicles parked facing to wrong way in spots, as well as sometimes blocking the street or alleys, are also common occurrence. Thank you. (Email reply - if necessary - is preferable)
Public works does not stripe parking spaces where there are no meters. Asked parking enforcement to increase patrolling in areas. Left voice mail for constituent.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47401 |
Latitude | 39.151943206787 |
Longitude | -86.528099060059 |
Neighborhood Association | Bryan Park |
Township | Perry |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 7/22/2017 | Potholes, Other Street Repair | |
closed | 2/15/2010 | Trash | |
closed | 12/7/2009 | Trash |