uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #162039

Unsafe Buildings: Complaint

House has sump pump pouring out water down N Harold St onto E Alice St & east onto alley. It has eroded all gravel and is a hazard.

Assigned to
John Hewett

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 3 days have already passed.

History

12/18/2017 10:17:48 Closed by John Hewett

This situation is in compliance with the Bloomington Municipal Code.

Sent notification to Chris Axsom, John Hewett
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=162039 Closed by John Hewett This situation is in compliance with the Bloomington Municipal Code.

12/18/2017 10:12:36 John Hewett commented on this case.

On 12/14/2017 I checked the property, the tenant allowed us to look at the spring in the basement. I took a sample and got it analyzed by Utilities lab. The water is not treated water so it cannot go into the sanitary sewer. The BMC requires ground water to be pumped to daylight. This water is being pumped to the yard, and is running onto the road. This is in keeping with the 'common enemy doctrine'.

Sent notification to Chris Axsom, John Hewett
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=162039 John Hewett commented on this case. On 12/14/2017 I checked the property, the tenant allowed us to look at the spring in the basement. I took a sample and got it analyzed by Utilities lab. The water is not treated water so it cannot go into the sanitary sewer. The BMC requires ground water to be pumped to daylight. This water is being pumped to the yard, and is running onto the road. This is in keeping with the 'common enemy doctrine'.

12/18/2017 10:11:29 Sara Gomez assigned this case to John Hewett

Sent notification to Chris Axsom, John Hewett
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=162039 Sara Gomez assigned this case to John Hewett You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/14/2017 14:33:28 Eric Sader assigned this case to Sara Gomez

Sara, John thought you or Dan Backler may be the go-to on this. He thinks it might be pertaining to 12.04.030. Let us know if we can be of further help on it.

Sent notification to Chris Axsom, Sara Gomez
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=162039 Eric Sader assigned this case to Sara Gomez You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Sara, John thought you or Dan Backler may be the go-to on this. He thinks it might be pertaining to 12.04.030. Let us know if we can be of further help on it.

12/14/2017 12:33:58 Chris Axsom assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Chris Axsom, Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=162039 Chris Axsom assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/14/2017 12:33:58 Opened by Chris Axsom

412 E 9TH ST

CityBloomington
StateIN

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/29/2014Recycling
closed8/8/2013Trash
closed6/23/2009Trash
closed5/5/2009Recycling
closed6/11/2007Trash
closed10/17/2005Trash
closed10/25/2004Recycling
closed9/20/2004Trash
closed9/8/2003Trash
closed9/3/2003Trash
closed8/3/1998Trash
closed6/29/1998Trash
closed6/22/1998Trash
closed6/8/1998Trash
closed5/4/1998Recycling
closed3/31/1997Excessive Growth
closed1/22/1997Trash