uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Invalid #162909

Excessive Growth:

Other: I live at 812 W 2nd St. My next door neighbor lives at 820 W. 2nd St. Her back yard is overgrown and has containers that fill with water. In warm weather these containers breed mosquitos. I can't even go outside in the summer because the mosquitos are so bad. Also, she won't cut her grass along 2nd St. She says it is flowers, but it is weeds. I have seen rats in there. Also it is a traffic hazard because cars turning on to 2nd St. from Euclid St. can't see oncoming traffic. I am also sending a copy of this email to the State Board of Health in Indianapolis.

Assigned to
Matthew Swinney

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 9 days have already passed.

History

2/12/2018 08:41:12 Closed by Matthew Swinney

No violations noted at this property.

Sent notification to Matthew Swinney, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=162909 Closed by Matthew Swinney No violations noted at this property.

2/2/2018 16:25:24 Eric Sader assigned this case to Matthew Swinney

Thanks, Chris. We'll take a look to see what items we may be able to assist with.

Sent notification to Matthew Swinney, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=162909 Eric Sader assigned this case to Matthew Swinney You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Thanks, Chris. We'll take a look to see what items we may be able to assist with.

2/2/2018 16:23:52 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=162909 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/2/2018 16:23:52 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=162909 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff
CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.169925689697
Longitude-86.536804199219