uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #163197

Potholes, Other Street Repair:

Other: I am the owner-occupier at 1604 E University St. January 8-10, a water line had frozen and was repaired under the gravel alley that leads to the driveway/parking spots at the back of my house (and 3 other residences). At the conclusion of the repair, the two large holes that had been dug to access the water line had been filled in and some new gravel was spread over them. I do not believe that enough gravel was replaced, as the alley is now incredibly uneven and there are several large low spots that make it difficult to navigate, especially in the recent icy/snowy conditions. Is it possible for the City to add some more gravel to the alley?

Assigned to
Tom Axsom

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 1 days have already passed.

History

2/19/2018 15:05:20 Closed by Tom Axsom

CBU crew added stone to the ditch today, we will monitor the alley for any future settling.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163197 Closed by Tom Axsom CBU crew added stone to the ditch today, we will monitor the alley for any future settling.

2/19/2018 09:17:06 Danna Workman assigned this case to Tom Axsom

Joe checked into concern - not Street Department area. I spoke with Megan and she stated CBU repaired the water line. Tom, can you check into this concern?

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163197 Danna Workman assigned this case to Tom Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Joe checked into concern - not Street Department area. I spoke with Megan and she stated CBU repaired the water line. Tom, can you check into this concern?

2/18/2018 10:46:16 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163197 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/18/2018 10:46:16 Opened by Anonymous

701-715 South Mitchell Street

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.159706115723
Longitude-86.513763427734

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory