uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #163502

Trash:

Other: In the 1300 block of W 6th Street, the culvert where the open ditch goes under the North side of W 6th Street is nearly closed by debris, limbs, trash and a tire. The water is backed up. When it gets warmer it will be a prime mosquito breeding site and public health nuisance. This open ditch re-emerges near Kleindorfer's Hardware, goes around the auto body shop and under 3rd Street between that shop and Hinkle's Hamburgers. Litter, trash, plastic wrap & etc line the banks of this ditch and are no doubt being washed into the watershed. Shouldn't these businesses be required to send an employee out there periodically to clean up this trash?

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 8 days have already passed.

History

3/21/2018 09:19:02 Closed by Anonymous

Advised Mr. Balkmema to contact City Hall to help identify the department responsible for enforcing keeping properties free of trash.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163502 Closed by Ed Sherfield Advised Mr. Balkmema to contact City Hall to help identify the department responsible for enforcing keeping properties free of trash.

3/20/2018 15:27:18 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163502 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/15/2018 15:00:50 Anonymous commented on this case.

CBU crew cleaned debris from ditch on north side of west 6th.

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163502 Ed Sherfield commented on this case. CBU crew cleaned debris from ditch on north side of west 6th.

3/13/2018 16:27:47 Adam Wason assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163502 Adam Wason assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/12/2018 14:52:11 Eric Sader assigned this case to Jo Stong

Sent notification to Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163502 Eric Sader assigned this case to Jo Stong You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/12/2018 14:10:01 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163502 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/12/2018 14:10:00 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163502 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Thank you, HAND staff

1203 W 6th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.167423248291
Longitude-86.548698425293
Neighborhood AssociationNear West Side
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/3/2020Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed10/16/2019Traffic Related Complaints
closed9/17/2019Parking Meters and Citations
closed10/6/2009Trash
closed7/3/2002Trash