uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #163775

Excessive Growth:

Other: Overgrown bamboo at 1002 W 6 St and Elm bending into sidewalks and street obstructing traffic. Bird droppings covering the sidewalk. The invasive plant has encroached on neighboring property where we live at 1004, so we are having to engage removal services and eventually install impermeable barriers at our expense. The back yard of 1002 is overgrown also, feral cats, possum and a skunk have been sited or smelled in a fallen shed which has not been cleared out. The Elm Street side of 1002 is full of debris and overgrowth and there is an unattended stagnant water feature where we hear frogs in the summer (which do attract copperhead snakes). Someone does seem to be inhabiting the house, though we know that the owner of the house does not reside in Indiana presently.

Assigned to
Jo Stong

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 111 days have already passed.

History

7/18/2018 14:13:44 Closed by Jo Stong

Spoke with owner. Person staying at house is housesitting. He will return in October. Let owner know about bamboo overgrowth, explained rental system and what constitutes a rental. He stated he would get someone to cut back the bamboo. Closing case for now. Will do drive by in October.

Sent notification to Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163775 Closed by Jo Stong Spoke with owner. Person staying at house is housesitting. He will return in October. Let owner know about bamboo overgrowth, explained rental system and what constitutes a rental. He stated he would get someone to cut back the bamboo. Closing case for now. Will do drive by in October.

7/18/2018 14:13:08 Changed location from to 1002 W 6th ST

7/18/2018 10:40:42 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket

Opened another case for bamboo blocking sidewalk and stop sign, overhanging street.

Sent notification to Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163775 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket Opened another case for bamboo blocking sidewalk and stop sign, overhanging street.

5/3/2018 14:12:30 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket

Unsafe structure being addressed by unsafe building law (garage/shed in back). Water has been turned on. People staying there. Sent Notice to Register/Notice to Schedule inspection.

Sent notification to Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163775 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket Unsafe structure being addressed by unsafe building law (garage/shed in back). Water has been turned on. People staying there. Sent Notice to Register/Notice to Schedule inspection.

4/25/2018 08:53:35 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket

Left drop card.

Sent notification to Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163775 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket Left drop card.

4/20/2018 12:31:23 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket

Drive by. No answer at door. Looks like someone may be staying there.

Sent notification to Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163775 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket Drive by. No answer at door. Looks like someone may be staying there.

3/29/2018 12:55:57 Eric Sader assigned this case to Jo Stong

Sent notification to Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163775 Eric Sader assigned this case to Jo Stong You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/29/2018 12:45:48 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163775 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/29/2018 12:45:48 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163775 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

1002 W 6th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.167808532715
Longitude-86.545455932617
Neighborhood AssociationNear West Side
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/16/2022Excessive Growth
closed1/21/2022Trash
closed8/15/2019Trash
closed1/22/2019Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed7/16/2018Excessive Growth
closed10/25/2017Unsafe Buildings
closed4/17/2015Other
closed4/17/2015Trash
closed12/16/2008Trash
closed4/24/2008Excessive Growth
closed3/6/2008Trash
closed10/2/2006Trash
closed6/14/2005Excessive Growth
closed6/13/2005Excessive Growth
closed3/29/2005Trash
closed1/13/2004Trash
closed9/20/2001Excessive Growth