7/6/2018 13:52:50 Closed by Neil Kopper
Mr. Alexander,
Thank you for submitting this uReport regarding the beacons at the Allen-Walnut intersection. I'm sorry to hear that you've had bad experiences at this crossing. The beacons are intended to draw more attention to people crossing Walnut at this intersection. The majority of feedback we have received has noted that while not all drivers stop, the yielding has improved. Some users have had initial confusion that they have to push a button to cross each direction of traffic (you have to push a button while in the median island). I am guessing you know that, but thought it worth noting. I will also note that based on my observations yielding has decreased slightly with the nearby construction work (more signs to read as well as nearby merging and lane shifts).
Thanks again for sending this note about your experience and we will continue to monitor and evaluate this intersection.
Sent notification to Neil Kopper, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164852
Closed by Neil Kopper
Mr. Alexander,
Thank you for submitting this uReport regarding the beacons at the Allen-Walnut intersection. I'm sorry to hear that you've had bad experiences at this crossing. The beacons are intended to draw more attention to people crossing Walnut at this intersection. The majority of feedback we have received has noted that while not all drivers stop, the yielding has improved. Some users have had initial confusion that they have to push a button to cross each direction of traffic (you have to push a button while in the median island). I am guessing you know that, but thought it worth noting. I will also note that based on my observations yielding has decreased slightly with the nearby construction work (more signs to read as well as nearby merging and lane shifts).
Thanks again for sending this note about your experience and we will continue to monitor and evaluate this intersection.
6/18/2018 10:53:01 Danna Workman assigned this case to Neil Kopper
Neil, Mike S states this is not an equipment issue. All working correctly. Traffic not following flashing yellow.
Sent notification to Neil Kopper, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164852
Danna Workman assigned this case to Neil Kopper
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
Neil, Mike S states this is not an equipment issue. All working correctly. Traffic not following flashing yellow.
6/18/2018 10:43:15 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman
Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164852
Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.