uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Invalid #165104

Excessive Growth: Comment

Phone Call: The house has not been lived in for over a year; there is water in the basement of the house, mold, and excessive growth in the yard. The address is 4798 N Old State Road 37, 47408

Reported By
Sakhi Shah
Assigned to
Eric Sader

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

7/10/2018 15:23:08 Closed by Eric Sader

Outside of City Limits.

Sent notification to Sakhi Shah, Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165104 Closed by Eric Sader Outside of City Limits.

7/10/2018 15:04:05 Adam Wason commented on this case.

This is well outside of City limits

Sent notification to Sakhi Shah, Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165104 Adam Wason commented on this case. This is well outside of City limits

7/10/2018 14:48:44 Sakhi Shah assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Sakhi Shah, Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165104 Sakhi Shah assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/10/2018 14:48:43 Opened by Sakhi Shah

Sent notification to Sakhi Shah, Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165104 Opened by Sakhi Shah Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

4798 N Old State Road 37

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.22038269043
Longitude-86.517311096191

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory