uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #165139

Water Quality:

Other: Our water has been yellow on several occasions and is now coming out of the faucet orange. We are unable to use this water for bathing, drinking, cooking, or laundry and we would like the issue to be addressed as soon as possible. We need to have clean, usable water in our home.

History

7/19/2018 09:53:46 Closed by Anonymous

Customer's concern is being addressed by adding a filter to their water connection.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165139 Closed by Jon Callahan Customer's concern is being addressed by adding a filter to their water connection.

7/19/2018 09:51:03 Anonymous commented on this case.

Decision was made by CBU staff to add a filter to this customer's connection to prevent further water discoloration. The process to do this is underway.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165139 Jon Callahan commented on this case. Decision was made by CBU staff to add a filter to this customer's connection to prevent further water discoloration. The process to do this is underway.

7/13/2018 09:15:01 Anonymous commented on this case.

CBU Water Quality Coordinator Michael Chase has contacted this individual. A work order has been created to do some hydrant flushing in this area on Monday, July 16, to see if it corrects the problem.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165139 Jon Callahan commented on this case. CBU Water Quality Coordinator Michael Chase has contacted this individual. A work order has been created to do some hydrant flushing in this area on Monday, July 16, to see if it corrects the problem.

7/12/2018 19:41:33 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165139 Anonymous assigned this case to Jon Callahan You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/12/2018 19:41:33 Opened by Anonymous

155 E Sunny Slopes DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.133396148682
Longitude-86.529273986816
Neighborhood AssociationSunny Slopes
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/18/2021Water Quality
closed12/9/2004Recycling