uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #165492

Potholes, Other Street Repair:

Other: Greetings, I spoke briefly with a street maintenance crew as they were working in front of my home - and thought I'd share the conversation here. Over the past few years, the gutter from in front of our home (1504 E Elliston) on down to Fenway Pl has deteriorated significantly to the point that our driveway & yard are sinking as well. I'm no longer able to get my cars out of my driveway without scraping the bottom. When we get major rainstorms, I've noticed that the water runs directly into the ground from the gaps in the gutters & road, which I'd imagine contributes to the gutters & road sinking. I appreciate that they were out there patching the holes, but the patching really is very temporary from my observation. I was wondering if the city would have any plans to shore up the foundation, perhaps rebuild the gutters in a way that my driveway/yard won't continue to sink. Your consideration would be greatly appreciated - thank you!

Assigned to
Danna Workman

Attachments

See all thumbnails
8/14/2018
5b72d11bc4c82 8/14/2018

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 36 days have already passed.

History

9/20/2018 08:29:37 Closed by Ron Arthur

Hello, I called and left a message on your phone last week, we are finishing some curb work and sidewalks on E. 15th St. and plan on being in front of your house late next week or the first of the following week. We plan to remove the curb and try to address the drainage issues by installing a pipe behind the new curb.

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165492 Closed by Ron Arthur Hello, I called and left a message on your phone last week, we are finishing some curb work and sidewalks on E. 15th St. and plan on being in front of your house late next week or the first of the following week. We plan to remove the curb and try to address the drainage issues by installing a pipe behind the new curb.

8/14/2018 08:54:51 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165492 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/14/2018 08:54:51 Opened by Anonymous

1422 E Elliston DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.129909515381
Longitude-86.515930175781
Neighborhood AssociationSherwood Oaks Neighbors
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/5/2004Trash
closed6/5/2003Trash