6/24/2019 10:15:54 Closed by Anonymous
Counselled driver on safe driving practices. Driver believed he had right-of-way and obeyed traffic laws.
Other: Bus 555, on route 3E, almost ran into me at approximately 5:15 p.m. on Saturday, September 1, 2018. I was at the stop sign, leaving the parking lot as referenced above on the map. The bus took the left turn at an angle and did not stop. I put my car in reverse and the bus just missed my car by inches. My entire family was in the car with me. I have not seen bus driving this bad in quite some time. They need to be careful and take it slow. If they cannot make the turn, then let the other person turn so they have a wider angle. I'm not sure why a bus would be in a parking lot anyways--it's a poor place to put a bus stop if there is one. There's too much congestion in that parking lot especially.
Counselled driver on safe driving practices. Driver believed he had right-of-way and obeyed traffic laws.
Counselled driver on safe driving practices. Driver believed he had right-of-way and obeyed traffic laws.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Latitude | 39.162990570068 |
Longitude | -86.502426147461 |
Status | Case Date | Category |
---|