uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #165856

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers):

Other: The city has come out and measured several times for a culvert to be installed in front of my driveway. The problem is that the street is higher than my driveway and this house is at the bottom of a hill. When it rains all the debris from the street and houses above me come into my driveway. There is so much water that my basement can flood and the water level can easily reach several feet deep. I have at the moment blocks of stones in front of my driveway so that the debris and water keeps going down Mitchel street instead of blocking the small drainage grates that are in driveway. Sincerely, Philippe Garnier

Assigned to
Phil Peden

History

9/24/2018 12:56:20 Closed by Phil Peden

I emailed the home owner of their responsibilities. Driveways and driveway culverts are the home owner's to install and maintain.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165856 Closed by Phil Peden I emailed the home owner of their responsibilities. Driveways and driveway culverts are the home owner's to install and maintain.

9/24/2018 12:55:14 Phil Peden contacted Anonymous

This section of Mitchell St. uses roadside swales to convey the stormwater downstream. As lots are developed it is the home owners responsibility to install their driveway with a storm culvert to allow this water to pass under the driveway and stay in the ditch/swale. After my site visit, I do believe that this section of roadway would be a good candidate for curb & gutter and storm sewer. I will add it to our list for potential future projects. Phil Peden, Utilities Engineer, 812-349-3634

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165856 Phil Peden contacted Philippe Garnier This section of Mitchell St. uses roadside swales to convey the stormwater downstream. As lots are developed it is the home owners responsibility to install their driveway with a storm culvert to allow this water to pass under the driveway and stay in the ditch/swale. After my site visit, I do believe that this section of roadway would be a good candidate for curb & gutter and storm sewer. I will add it to our list for potential future projects. Phil Peden, Utilities Engineer, 812-349-3634

9/24/2018 12:54:27 Phil Peden contacted Phil Peden

This section of Mitchell St. uses roadside swales to convey the stormwater downstream. As lots are developed it is the home owners responsibility to install their driveway with a storm culvert to allow this water to pass under the driveway and stay in the ditch/swale. After my site visit, I do believe that this section of roadway would be a good candidate for curb & gutter and storm sewer. I will add it to our list for potential future projects.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165856 Phil Peden contacted Phil Peden This section of Mitchell St. uses roadside swales to convey the stormwater downstream. As lots are developed it is the home owners responsibility to install their driveway with a storm culvert to allow this water to pass under the driveway and stay in the ditch/swale. After my site visit, I do believe that this section of roadway would be a good candidate for curb & gutter and storm sewer. I will add it to our list for potential future projects.

9/21/2018 12:27:14 Lynn Shapiro assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165856 Lynn Shapiro assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/21/2018 12:26:12 Changed category from City Performance to Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)

9/10/2018 10:10:59 Mick Renneisen assigned this case to Vic Kelson

Passing this on to you for a response. If this should go to another department, please pass on accordingly.

Sent notification to Vic Kelson, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165856 Mick Renneisen assigned this case to Vic Kelson You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Passing this on to you for a response. If this should go to another department, please pass on accordingly.

9/10/2018 10:01:51 Anonymous assigned this case to Mick Renneisen

Sent notification to Mick Renneisen, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165856 Anonymous assigned this case to Mick Renneisen You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/10/2018 10:01:51 Opened by Anonymous

511 S Mitchell ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.16187286377
Longitude-86.514022827148
Neighborhood AssociationEastside
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/16/2016Recycling
closed11/25/2011Recycling
closed10/27/2009Recycling
closed8/13/2001Recycling
closed5/7/2001Trash
closed2/19/2001Recycling
closed12/19/1996Water Quality
closed12/19/1996Water Quality