uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #165933

Potholes, Other Street Repair:

Other: I believe there may be an underground water main leak at the T intersection of N. Plymouth Road and E. Sheffield Dr. in Park Ridge East. (I live on Plymouth) There has been some muddy water coming up through the pavement for a couple days. Nothing gushing up, but enough to create a small bit of water to stand there and to run in the gutter. There was a water main break there a few years ago and a repair. As I said, water is not shooting or gushing up, yet, but it is something that probably should be checked soon.

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 1 days have already passed.

History

9/17/2018 11:00:03 Closed by Anonymous

We are aware of this water. We have checked the area to find out where water is coming from. Checked water for chlorine, just a small trace of chlorine in the water. We are keeping an eye on this.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165933 Closed by Angie Grubb-Flick We are aware of this water. We have checked the area to find out where water is coming from. Checked water for chlorine, just a small trace of chlorine in the water. We are keeping an eye on this.

9/17/2018 07:30:45 Danna Workman assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165933 Danna Workman assigned this case to Angie Grubb-Flick You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/15/2018 21:20:37 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165933 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/15/2018 21:20:37 Opened by Anonymous

420 N Sheffield DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.170032501221
Longitude-86.477699279785
Neighborhood AssociationPark Ridge East
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed11/15/2018Blocked Street
closed4/24/1998Water Utility Problems