uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #166850

Sidewalk & Curb Complaints:

Other: Sorry if this is a repeat, I'm having a devil of a time with the website. This is a follow up to ticket #166390, in which Phil Peden indicated he wanted to see it when it rains. This is a view to the west from the sidewalk on the west side of Rogers St at about 9th street, between Bloomington Iron Metal (right of photo) and 501 N Rogers. The two problematic tributaries are labelled in the photo. They meet just to the left of the photo, which is exactly where the sidewalk crosses the 501 N Rogers driveway, and they flow south from there. Tributary A runs eastward along the north side of the pavement there, and then fans out where the pavement seam starts, and poses the larger problem because it is too wide to step over. Tributary B handles a large volume of water, but in light rain you can hop over it onto a manhole cover (marked "communications") that is just to the right of the photo. If a trench was dug in the dirt along the north side of the asphalt, extending all the way from the fence to the sidewalk, then A and B could probably be forced to join directly at the photographer's feet. Then it is just a matter of digging a trench under the sidewalk to the existing (and dry) rain gutter just behind the photographer. Thank you!!!!

Assigned to
Ed Sherfield

Attachments

See all thumbnails
12/14/2018
5c13d626c8c12 12/14/2018

History

2/25/2019 15:11:15 Closed by Ed Sherfield

CBU has installed a catch basin that should help alleviate this issue.

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166850 Closed by Ed Sherfield CBU has installed a catch basin that should help alleviate this issue.

2/11/2019 15:13:44 Phil Peden assigned this case to Ed Sherfield

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166850 Phil Peden assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/17/2019 09:00:14 Phil Peden commented on this case.

CBU would like to put in a yard inlet just behind the sidewalk at the south end of the BI&M property to collect the water, but the Right-of-Way(R/W) is narrow on N Rogers St. We are investigating the limits of the R/W to see if we have room to complete the installation.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166850 Phil Peden commented on this case. CBU would like to put in a yard inlet just behind the sidewalk at the south end of the BI&M property to collect the water, but the Right-of-Way(R/W) is narrow on N Rogers St. We are investigating the limits of the R/W to see if we have room to complete the installation.

12/18/2018 14:48:21 Phil Peden contacted Anonymous

Greg, We are investigating this. I'm going to meet with an individual at BIM on Wednesday to discuss options.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166850 Phil Peden contacted Greg Alexander Greg, We are investigating this. I'm going to meet with an individual at BIM on Wednesday to discuss options.

12/14/2018 11:31:37 Carl Buddin assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166850 Carl Buddin assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/14/2018 11:11:18 Anonymous assigned this case to Carl Buddin

Sent notification to Carl Buddin, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166850 Anonymous assigned this case to Carl Buddin You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/14/2018 11:11:18 Opened by Anonymous

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.170818328857
Longitude-86.538726806641