2/28/2019 09:46:23 Closed by Christina Smith
Responded to constituent and gave her my contact information for specific areas within the downtown corridor that needs extra attention.
Sent notification to Christina Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167633
Closed by Christina Smith
Responded to constituent and gave her my contact information for specific areas within the downtown corridor that needs extra attention.
2/28/2019 09:45:21 Christina Smith contacted Anonymous
Ms. Ley,
Thank you for contacting the City about this issue. The Department of Public Works has a downtown specialist who picks up the trash five days a week. Also, Parks and Recreation have seasonal employees starting in the spring through fall that take care of trash along the B-Line trail as well as planting beds, and pots throughout the downtown area. If you have a specific area that needs attention, please let me know at smithc@bloomington.in.gov.
Best,
Christina
Sent notification to Christina Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167633
Christina Smith contacted Laura Ley
Ms. Ley,
Thank you for contacting the City about this issue. The Department of Public Works has a downtown specialist who picks up the trash five days a week. Also, Parks and Recreation have seasonal employees starting in the spring through fall that take care of trash along the B-Line trail as well as planting beds, and pots throughout the downtown area. If you have a specific area that needs attention, please let me know at smithc@bloomington.in.gov.
Best,
Christina
2/27/2019 15:42:16 Eric Sader commented on this case.
If you notice a particular location that may need cited, feel free to contact HAND at 812-349-3420 or via the web.
Sent notification to Christina Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167633
Eric Sader commented on this case.
If you notice a particular location that may need cited, feel free to contact HAND at 812-349-3420 or via the web.
2/27/2019 15:42:07 Eric Sader assigned this case to Christina Smith
Perhaps this is something you all would have information on? Thank you.
Sent notification to Christina Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167633
Eric Sader assigned this case to Christina Smith
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
Perhaps this is something you all would have information on? Thank you.
2/27/2019 13:57:16 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader
Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167633
Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
2/27/2019 13:57:16 Opened by Anonymous
Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167633
Opened by Anonymous
Dear Constituent:
Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets.
Thank you,
HAND staff