uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #167771

Drainage or Runoff:

Web Form: After the heavy storm a month ago the parking strip (city property) in front of 1725 East Hunter Ave was severely eroded with the gravel/crushed stone swept down the street and the tarmac beginning to crumble. The city installed a storm water sewer in this location a couple of years ago but it doesn't catch the surface drainage from Hunter. The upstream neighbour has heavy round river pebbles in their parking strip which seem to resist erosion. Could something like this be put in the problem area? Or is there some other solution?

Assigned to
Ed Sherfield

Attachments

See all thumbnails
3/13/2019
5c8910746af27 3/13/2019

History

4/1/2019 09:12:33 Closed by Ed Sherfield

3/28/19 CBU crew repaired washout.

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167771 Closed by Ed Sherfield 3/28/19 CBU crew repaired washout.

3/25/2019 08:59:38 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Ed Sherfield

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167771 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/13/2019 10:16:46 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Reassigning to Kathy, in T&D.

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167771 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Reassigning to Kathy, in T&D.

3/13/2019 10:15:16 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167771 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/13/2019 10:15:16 Opened by Anonymous

1725 E Hunter AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.162487030029
Longitude-86.511344909668
Neighborhood AssociationEastside
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/23/2013Yard Waste
closed8/31/2006Excessive Growth
closed2/5/2004Other
closed8/26/2002Trash
closed2/2/1999Trash