uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168471

Drainage or Runoff: Complaint

Web Form: Homeowner at 1251 W Countryside Ln contacted CBU Eng Dept on 5/9/19 @ 1:35pm regarding a drainage concern. Drainage ditch running between his home and the neighboring home to the West is holding water. He is concerned for public safety with mosquitos and such since the water is holding for long periods of time. He would like an Engineer to contact him and meet him on site to see what can be done to correct the problem. Tonia advised the homeowner that the Engineer was not back in the office until 5/13/19. He stated that he understood and that he did not have any immediate concerns about waiting until next week.

Assigned to
Ed Sherfield

History

6/4/2019 10:24:26 Closed by Ed Sherfield

CBU crew removed rip rap from in front of pipe.

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168471 Closed by Ed Sherfield CBU crew removed rip rap from in front of pipe.

5/30/2019 15:39:37 Phil Peden assigned this case to Ed Sherfield

This goes to the one I gave you last week.

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168471 Phil Peden assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case. This goes to the one I gave you last week.

5/20/2019 16:51:10 Phil Peden commented on this case.

I visited the site today and noticed that the riprap is blocking the flow of water to the invert of the storm pipe. I've put in a work order to our storm crew to have the riprap removed to allow the swale to drain into the storm pipe.

Sent notification to Phil Peden
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168471 Phil Peden commented on this case. I visited the site today and noticed that the riprap is blocking the flow of water to the invert of the storm pipe. I've put in a work order to our storm crew to have the riprap removed to allow the swale to drain into the storm pipe.

5/15/2019 15:31:17 Phil Peden commented on this case.

We will make a site visit in the next day or two to investigate the drainage issue and report back to the home owner.

Sent notification to Phil Peden
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168471 Phil Peden commented on this case. We will make a site visit in the next day or two to investigate the drainage issue and report back to the home owner.

5/9/2019 15:37:22 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Phil, reassigning this case to you

Sent notification to Phil Peden
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168471 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Phil, reassigning this case to you

5/9/2019 13:58:52 Updated by Tonia Lucas

{"original":{"issueType_id":"5","description":"Homeowner at 1251 W Countryside Ln contacted CBU Eng Dept on 5\/9\/19 @ 1:35pm regarding a drainage concern. Drainage ditch running between his home and the neighboring home to the West is holding water. He is concerned for public safety with mosquitos and such since the water is holding for long periods of time. He would like an Engineer to contact him and meet him on site to see what can be done to correct the problem."},"updated":{"issueType_id":"3","description":"Homeowner at 1251 W Countryside Ln contacted CBU Eng Dept on 5\/9\/19 @ 1:35pm regarding a drainage concern. Drainage ditch running between his home and the neighboring home to the West is holding water. He is concerned for public safety with mosquitos and such since the water is holding for long periods of time. He would like an Engineer to contact him and meet him on site to see what can be done to correct the problem.\r\n\r\nTonia advised the homeowner that the Engineer was not back in the office until 5\/13\/19. He stated that he understood and that he did not have any immediate concerns about waiting until next week."}}

5/9/2019 13:56:11 Updated by Tonia Lucas

{"original":{"issueType_id":null,"responseMethod_id":null},"updated":{"issueType_id":"5","responseMethod_id":"9"}}

5/9/2019 13:54:22 Tonia Lucas assigned this case to Phil Peden

Homeowner at 1251 W Countryside Ln contacted CBU Eng Dept on 5/9/19 @ 1:35pm regarding a drainage concern. Drainage ditch running between his home and the neighboring home to the West is holding water. He is concerned for public safety with mosquitos and such since the water is holding for long periods of time. He would like an Engineer to contact him and meet him on site to see what can be done to correct the problem. Customer's cell: 812-583-6981 Call rcv'd by Tonia Lucas, and uReport submitted by Tonia as well.

Sent notification to Phil Peden
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168471 Tonia Lucas assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Homeowner at 1251 W Countryside Ln contacted CBU Eng Dept on 5/9/19 @ 1:35pm regarding a drainage concern. Drainage ditch running between his home and the neighboring home to the West is holding water. He is concerned for public safety with mosquitos and such since the water is holding for long periods of time. He would like an Engineer to contact him and meet him on site to see what can be done to correct the problem. Customer's cell: 812-583-6981 Call rcv'd by Tonia Lucas, and uReport submitted by Tonia as well.

5/9/2019 13:52:19 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168471 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/9/2019 13:52:19 Opened by Anonymous

1245 W Countryside LN

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.142269134521
Longitude-86.54899597168
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory